Online Privacy Policy

Information we may collect from you
Your Privacy Rights
Your Privacy and the Internet
Contact Us

Our privacy policy describes how we manage the collection, use, disclosure, retention and access to Personal Information. Access to and use of FCC’s internet sites are also governed by our Terms of Use and Electronic Access Agreement the rules that govern your use of our online services.

Personal Information is any information about you as an identifiable individual and includes but is not limited to your name, home address and home phone number, details relating to financial transactions, any identifying numbers (such as your customer number or Social Insurance Number), your race, national or ethnic origin, colour, age or marital status, your medical or criminal history, and your personal opinions.

All personal information collected by FCC is collected under the authority of the Farm Credit Canada Act and protected by the Privacy Act.

  1. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, business partners and employees. Everyone at FCC is responsible to protect the personal information entrusted to us.

  2. Our Chief Privacy Officer and our Privacy, Access to Information Officer champion our compliance with the Privacy Act and our privacy policy.

  3. An individual’s knowledge and consent is required at or before the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

  4. Anyone who provides personal information to FCC must be informed of the purpose for which their personal information is being collected at or before the time the information is collected and must also be told how to exercise his or her right of access to that information.

  5. FCC only collects the personal information we need to administer our programs and services and personal information is always collected by lawful means.

  6. Wherever possible, we will collect personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates, except where the individual otherwise authorizes. FCC may collect personal information from an FCC Alliance partner when our customer finances a purchase or lease of equipment, inputs, livestock or other product from that Alliance partner. We may also collect personal information from third-parties (when we obtain credit score information or verify information you have provided) in order to process a request for financing.

  7. FCC will not sell or rent any of the personal information we collect to anyone.

  8. Everyone at FCC is accountable to follow the Need to Know principle, which states that personal information must not be accessed by nor shared with a person who doesn’t have a legitimate need to know. It means that personal information may only be accessed, used or shared by people who have a legitimate business reason to access the information to do their work.

  9. We will not use or disclose personal information for a purposes other than that for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. To provide our financing products and services we may share personal information with our Alliance partners, as required, to providing financing products and services to our customer.

  10. Personal information may only be shared with or disclosed to a third-party party if:
  • the individual has consented to the disclosure of the information, or
  • the disclosure is permitted by the Privacy Act
  1. We respect an individual’s right of access to his or her personal information and will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information upon request. We will take all reasonable steps to respond to an individual’s concerns about the accuracy and completeness of personal information and amend it where appropriate.

  2. We shall protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

  3. We will retain personal information as a corporate record to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and we will provide the individual to whom it relates a reasonable opportunity to obtain access to that personal information.

  4. We are accountable for our compliance with the Privacy Act and this policy. Any individual may contact FCC with concerns about our protection of personal information by contacting:

Privacy, Access to Information Officer
Farm Credit Canada
1800 Hamilton Street, Box 4320
Regina, SK S4P 4L3

306-780-8668
ATIP_AIPRP@fcc-fac.ca

If an individual is not satisfied with FCC’s response to a privacy concern, that individual may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Information we may collect from you

The type and extent of personal information we may need to collect from you depends on the products and services you wish to use. It is our policy to collect only the personal information needed to administer our programs and services and to explain the type of information we will collect and the purposes for which it will be used.

It is your choice to provide personal information to us. For financial and insurance products and services, your decision to withhold some types or personal information or your withdrawal of consent for us to use certain personal information may prevent us from providing the products or services you have requested.

Information to identify you and prevent fraud

Your name, telephone number, personal address, date of birth, gender, username and password helps us to identify and contact you, and to prevent impersonation.

When you visit an FCC website and take advantage of our online services, your activities are electronically logged. FCC uses software to monitor website traffic and to detect unauthorized attempts to upload, change information, or otherwise cause damage. We receive and record the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of computers that have visited our website including the date and time of visits, the pages that were viewed and downloaded, and the identifier attributed to any registered user who accesses restricted areas on this site. The software also captures information regarding the type of browser and operating system. FCC does not attempt to link the IP addresses and the identifiers with the identity of users visiting this site unless there is an attempt to damage the site.

Information to determine appropriate products and services

We use financial information such as your assets, liabilities, financial transactions, income, education, and business history to evaluate your credit worthiness, assess your eligibility, and make decisions about your loan application or credit facility.

Information to offer products and services that meet your needs

Our goal is to provide products and services that meet your individual needs. Information about you, you farm or agribusiness history and goals projects, and your financial history helps provide specialized and personalized business and financial services and products that respond to your needs.

When you complete any online subscription or registration form on our website or tell us that you wish to add your name to any contact or mailing list, we will collect information such as your name and name of your company (if applicable), your address, telephone and fax numbers, and your language of preference. We will use this information and your e-mail or regular mailing address to send you information from time to time on FCC’s products or services, or provide information on agricultural and business topics and events that may be of interest to you.

We will request information about your health (such as smoking status) when you request loan insurance products and services.

Information to make it easy and convenient to do business with us

Your identifying information allows us to communicate with you and respond adequately and promptly to your enquiries about loan applications, your credit facilities, and any other products or services you have with us or may be interested in. Online, the personal information we collect helps us better deliver and respond to your information needs.

Information to administer our corporate giving

FCC community investment funding supports the communities where our customers and employees live and work. To select and contract funding recipients, we may require personal and financial Information such as identifying information, financial statements, business plans, and information about your community involvement.

Information to continually improve our services

In the interest of continually improving our service to you, we collect non-personal aggregate information from surveys and publically accessible sources. This information helps us understand the needs of our customers and manage our risks.

Your Privacy Rights

  1. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate and secure.
  1. We will only collect the personal information we need.

We will only collect the personal information we need to administer our programs and services and personal information is always collected by lawful means.

  1. Wherever possible, we will collect personal information directly from you, except where you have otherwise authorized.
  1. We must obtain your consent.

We must obtain your consent before or at the time we the collect, use or disclose your personal information and we must tell you if you are required to provide personal information to us by law.

  1. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

We will tell you how a withdrawal of consent will affect our ability to provide FCC products and services to you.

  1. We must tell you what we plan to do with your information.

We must tell you the purposes for which we collect and use your personal information and if we plan to disclose your personal information to or collect your personal information from a third-party.

There are rare exceptions where we may be obligated to release personal information without notice to you, for example a court order, warrant under the Criminal Code, or where we are legally required to respond to a demand to disclose information.

  1. You have the right to know what personal information we have in our care and control.

We will give you access to your personal information and tell you how it has been used and to whom it has been disclosed at minimal or no cost wherever possible.

FCC may refuse access to personal information where it is subject to solicitor-client privilege, is part of or relates to an investigation and disclosure could impair the enforcement of law or the conduct of an investigation or disclosure threatens the safety of individuals.

  1. You have the right to tell us of any concerns or complaints you have about the about the accuracy and completeness of your personal information.

We rely on you to tell us if you become aware of an error or omission in the personal information we have in our control.

We will amend your personal information where it is appropriate to do so. In certain circumstances you may also require an annotation to be attached to your personal information reflecting any correction requested but not made, or that a correction be notified to certain individuals.

  1. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our compliance with the Privacy Act and our privacy policy we want to know.

Contact us:

Privacy, Access to Information Officer
Farm Credit Canada
1800 Hamilton Street, Box 4320
Regina, SK S4P 4L3

306-780-8668
legal_services@fcc-fac.ca

If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by calling (613) 947-1698, or toll free 1-800-282-1376.

Your Privacy and the Internet

The information in this privacy statement summarizes our online privacy practices for all FCC internet sites. Farm Credit Canada (“FCC”) is committed to providing websites that respect the privacy of visitors. 

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site.

Unless otherwise noted, FCC does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. FCC would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to us, for example, by email or by filling in a contact form. In such cases, how your personal information is handled will be provided in a Personal Information Collection Statement.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of FCC, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the Web server of the third-party service provider.

Communicating with FCC

If you choose to send us an email or complete a feedback form online, we will use your personal information to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will only be shared with a third-party outside FCC if your inquiry relates to that third-party and if we have your consent to share the information. FCC does not use the information you provide to create individual profiles nor do we disclose your information to anyone other than to those in FCC who need to provide you with a response. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the FCC are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number, or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Personal information from emails or completed feedback forms is collected pursuant to the Farm Credit Canada Act . Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes.

Third-Party Social Media

FCC’s use of social media serves as an extension of our presence on the Web. Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on FCC servers. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them. FCC uses: Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn.

Personal information that you provide to social media account(s) is collected under the authority of the Farm Credit Canada Act. This information is collected to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, “likes”, retweets) between you and FCC. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Comments posted that violate Canadian law will be deleted and disclosed to law enforcement authorities. Comments that violate our rules of engagement will also be deleted.

Improving your Experience on our Websites

Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
  • they track what information is viewed on a site which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

FCC uses both session and persistent digital markers (“cookies”) on some portions of our website.

  • A session cookie is a small text file placed on your browser by a web server. It acts as an identification card because it’s unique to you, but can only be read by the server that gave it to you. FCC secure online applications use session cookies to make your online visits easier and improve site navigation by maintaining information from page to page within these applications. Session cookies are deleted from your computer’s hard drive once you close down your web browsing software.
  • A persistent cookie is more permanent and can be re-read when you return to the site that placed it on your computer. It acts as your identification card and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. At FCC, we use persistent cookies to help us remember which official language you prefer and to find out how visitors access, navigate, and use our website.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. To do this, go to the “Help” files on your browser. If you disable cookies you will still be able to access our website - however, it may affect your ability to interact with some portions of our website, including secure services.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with FCC’s website.

FCC uses Google Analytics and Adobe SiteCatalyst to improve our web site. When your computer requests an FCC Web page, we collect the following types of information for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address
  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser used
  • the page(s) visited

FCC uses Google Analytics and Adobe SiteCatalyst and the information collected is disclosed to Google an external third party service provider. Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on the service provider's servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. The information collected is de-personalized activating the anonymization feature in Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics.

Data collected for Web analytics purposes goes outside of Canada to the United States of America and may be subject to the governing legislation of that country, (for example the USA Patriot Act.)

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics is collected pursuant to the Farm Credit Canada Act. Such data may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting. For more information on how your privacy is safeguarded in relation to web analytics, see the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat’s Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.

Protecting the Security of our Websites/System Monitoring

FCC employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

This information is collected pursuant to section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. Such information may be used for network security related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting.

Contact Us

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding Web presence may be directed to our Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by email, by calling our Privacy, Access to Information and Government Relations Officer at 306-780-8668 or writing to:

Privacy, Access to Information Officer
Farm Credit Canada
1800 Hamilton Street, Box 4320
Regina, SK S4P 4L3

If you are not satisfied with FCC’s response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.


Last Reviewed: February 27, 2015